Past Honorees
1969
Ben Gilmer
1979
Winton M. Blount
1971
Bart Starr
1972
William P. Engel
B.A. Monaghan
Dr. Guy E. Snavely
1973
Senator Lister Hill
1974
Paul W. Bryant
1975
W. Cecil Bauer
Joe Bruno
Rabbi Milton L. Grafman
1976
Dr. Joseph F. Volker
1977
Senator John Sparkman
1978
Barrett C. Shelton, Decatur
Arthur Shores
S. Vincent Townsend
James A. Head - 50 Year Award
1979
Mrs. Peggy Spain McDonald
Dr. David Mathews, Tuscaloosa
Dr. Harry Philphott, Auburn
1980
Aaron Aronov, Montgomery
Dr. A. G. Gaston
Mayor David Vann
Bishop Joseph G. Vath
1981
John Buchanan, Jr.
E. M. Friends, Jr.
Jim Nabors
1982
Mrs. Bessie Estell (Posthumous)
Emil Hess
Judge Frank M. Johnson
1983
John W. Woods
Dr. Denson N. Franklin
Willard L. Hurley
Miss Nina Miglionico
1984
Mrs. Dorah H. Sterne
Dr. Neal R. Berte
Joe H. Brady
Mayer U. Newfield
1985
Brigadier Luther M. Smith
W. Houston Blount
Karl B. Friedman
Sister Carlos McDonnell
1986
Louis J. Willie, Jr.
Dr. Richard Arrington
Abe Berkowitz
1987
Frank Dominick
Mrs. Sheila S. Blair
Eddie M. Friend, III
1988
Dr. S. Richardson Hill, Jr.
Jerome A. (Buddy) Cooper
Joseph M. Farley
1989
Chris McNair
Reverence Patrick P. Cullen
Ben Erdreich
1990
Crawford T. Johnson, III
Gene Bartow
1991
Dr. Peggy F. Sparks
William A. Powell, Jr.
Joel Rotenstreich
Ms. Odessa Woolfolk
1992
Carl F. Bailey
Dr. James A. Pittman, Jr.
Reverend John T. Porter
Mrs. Phyllis G. Weinstein
1993
J. Mason Davis
J. George Mitnick
Herbert A. Sklenar
1994
Judge U.W. Clemon
Ms. Suzanna Durham
Ted C. Kennedy
1995
Harold L. Abroms
Justice Oscar W. Adams, Jr.
Mrs. Eva H. Jones
Rex J. Lysinger
1996
Mrs. Betty J. Bock
Dr. Cleveland Hammonds
Drayton Nabers, Jr.
James L.Permutt
1997
Dr. Ethel H. Hall
Donald E. Hess
J. Stanley Mackin
1998
Judge Sandra H. Storm
Ms. Charlena H. Bray
Dr. Robert G. Corley
Elmer B. Harris
Rodney A. Max
1999
Charles A. Collat, Sr.
Mrs. Margaret M. Porter
William T. Ratliff, III
Reverend Ronald E. Nored, Sr.
2000
Cathy O. Friedman
William R. Ireland, Sr.
Norman B. Davis, Jr.
2001
Thomas N. Carruthers
Sister Mary Robert Oliver
Gary C. Youngblood
2002
John J. McMahon, Jr.
Dr. John H. McCain
Dr. Virginia D. Gauld
James D. Sokol
2003
Gayle Cunningham
Rabbi Jonathan Miller
Thomas H. Lowder
Wm. Michael Warren, Jr.
2004
Gloria J. Alexander Dennard
Michael S. Saag, MD
Elise M. Penfield
Dr. Edward P. LaMonte
2005
Barbara (Bobbie) S. Siegal
C. Dowd Ritter
Catherine Sloss CrenshawRobert Holmes, Jr.
2006
Lillie M.H. Fincher
Richard Friedman
Donald M. James
Scott Douglas
2007
Sandral Hullet, MD
G. Ruffner Page, Jr.
Harry Bayer
James E. Rotch
2008
Judge Helen Shores Lee
Ann Florie
Dr. Eli Capilouto
2009
Sheryl Kimerling
Carol M. McKinstry
G. Phillip Pope
Kate Nielson
2011
Rev. Fred Shuttlesworth
Judy Abroms
John D. Johns
Bishop Henry Parsley
Lt. Col. Lemarse Washington
2013
Mayor William A Bell, Sr.
William “Bill” E. Horton
Mary Johnson-Butterworth
Joel Rotenstreich
2015
Thomas N. Carruthers
Sister Mary Robert Oliver
Judge Houston Brown
Suzanne Durham
Lisa Engel
Fred McCallum
2017
General Charles C. Krulak
Joyce T. Spielberger
Keith Cromwell
Odessa Woolfolk
2019
Barbara Royal
Ashfaq Taufique
Bobbie Knight
Shelley Steward